Wednesday, May 21, 2008

David Cook wins American Idol!

I can't be disappointed that David Cook won! I loved both Davids and they both are going to sell a ton of records!! I wanted David Archuleta to win but I'm still happy David Cook won! Congrats to them both! =)

Tuesday, May 20, 2008

Kristi and Mark won!!!!!!

Kristi and Mark won on Dancing with the Stars tonight!!! I've loved her (and well Mark haha) since the beginning...she totally deserved it!!!!! wooooooo!!!!!!!!

Monday, May 19, 2008

Monday night TV.

Holy moly! Tonight was the Dancing with the Stars finale (with the results tomorrow) and the One Tree Hill finale...both were amazing!

Dancing with the Stars -

I loved how all three competitors had to dance the cha-cha to the same song! I thought that was really cool how Cristian started, Jason kept it going in the middle, and Kristi finished it off. I have to give props to my girl Kristi though (okay I love her partner Mark too hehe), she rocked the end of the cha-cha! As the judges said, I felt bad that Jason had to do a latin dance since we all know those aren't where he shines. Now onto the freestyles...I LOVED Kristi and Mark's freestyle...LOVED IT!!!!! Kristi did an amazing job this season and I hope she wins!! I also liked Jason and Edyta's freestyle though I thought the song was a little song. However, my favorie part of their freestyle came at the end when Edyta ripped off Jason's shirt. All I have to say is it's about damn time!! So Cristian, it kind of stinks he couldn't do "real" lifts and that hurt him. He did pretty good though for only really using one arm. Kristi won the night with a 60/60...I hope she wins tomorrow!!!!

One Tree Hill -

Umm...HOLY CRAP! First off, Jamie is too cute! I loved his little mohawk! Anyways, Lucas and Peyton serious need to be together! I thought that was really cute when she told him her dream was for him to propose again! Come on Luke, get with it! Aww, Brooke is sooo cute with Angie and I felt bad that she had to give her back so soon. Gotta love Nathan and Jamie "conquering" their fears. Omg, the ending!? Are you kidding me!? I can't believe Dan got hit by a car!!!! He better not die...seriously...I like his character! And how mean was it to leave the audience wondering who Lucas called!?!? I hope he called Peyton but he could have called Lindsey (and hey, maybe he even called Brooke). Ahh sooo mean! It was a great season finale and I can't wait for season 6!

Thursday, May 15, 2008

No Rest for the Wicked - my review

OMG!!!! That season finale kicked major @$$!! I still can't believe it!! Sam and Dean are the cutest brothers ever! They care so much about each other and I love the fact that Dean still makes jokes even when the situation is tough. I loved the scene where they were singing Bon Jovi in the car! I couldn't stop laughing haha but it was such a cute brother moment!! Sam was so determined to save Dean and I'm kind of glad he brought Rudy back. Even though she lies, she sort of helped? Well not really since she got possessed by Lilith...who I HATE!! Ahhhh Lilith!!! I want her dead!! Omg and Sam!? He's stronger than Lilith!! holy crap!!! Ahhh the ending was soooo sad!!!! Dean "died"...Sam crying...ahhh the emotions!!! holy crap this episode rocked!! I loved it!!! I can't believe they left it by showing Dean in "hell" (or whatever he was!!)!!! ahhh soooo mean!!! but still...amazing!! I can't wait for Season 4!!!

My favorite quotes from No Rest for the Wicked -

Dean: We've got the knife.
Bobby: And you intend to use it without me. Do I look like a ditchable prom date to you?

[Dean finally sees the Demon inside Ruby]
Dean: Oh.
Ruby: What?
Dean: Nothing. I just couldn't see you before, but you are one ugly broad.

Bobby: Well, you got just over five hours to go. You're piercing the veil, Dean, glimpsing the "b" side.
Dean: Little less New Agey, please.
Bobby: You're almost hell's bitch, so you can see hell's other bitches.
Dean: Thank you.

Dean: All I'm saying...Sammy, all I'm saying is that you're my weak spot. You are. And I'm yours.
Sam: You don't mean that. We're...we're family.
Dean: I know. And those evil sons of b-- know it, too. I mean, what we do for each other, how far we'll go, they're using it against us.
Sam: So what? We just stop looking out for each other?
Dean: No, we stop being martyrs, man. We stop spreading it for these demons. We go after Lilith our way--the way dad taught us to. And if we go down, then we go down swinging. [pause] What do you think?
Sam: I think you totally should have been jamming "Eye of the Tiger" right there.
Dean: Oh, bite me. I totally rehearsed that speech, too.

Sam: You know if this doesn't go the way we want, I want you to know that...
Dean: Nooo, no, no, no, no, no.
Sam: No what?
Dean: You're not gonna bust out the misty goodbye speech, Okay? I mean, if this is my last day on Earth, I do not want it to be socially awkward.

Dean: Hey, why don't we just make a TJ-run, you know? Some seƱoritas, cervesas, we could.. what's Spanish for donkey-show?
Sam: So, if we do save you, let's never do that.
Dean: Yeah.

Wednesday, May 14, 2008

Both Davids in the finale!

Woooo!!!!! Both David Archuleta and David Cook are gonna battle it out in the American Idol finale next week!! it's gonna be a good finale!!! I can't wait!! =)

Gotta love commericals...

They say a man should always dress for the job he wants.
So why am I dressed up like a pirate in this restaurant?
It's all because some hacker stole my identity.
Now I'm in here every evenin' servin' chowder and iced tea.
Should've gone to
I could've seen this comin' at me like an atom bomb.
They monitor your credit and send you email alerts,
So you don't end sellin' fish to tourists in t-shirts.


Well I'm shopping for a new car, which one's me?
A cool convertible or an SUV?
Too bad I didn't know my credit was whacked,
So I driving off the lot in a used sub-compact.
F-R-E-E, that spells "free", credit report dot com baby.
Saw their ads on my TV.
Thought about goin' but was too lazy.
Now instead of lookin' fly I'm looking fat,
My legs are sticking to the vinyl and my posse's getting laughed at.
F-R-E-E, that spells "free", credit report dot com baby....

gotta love those commericals haha ;)

Thursday, May 08, 2008

Time Is On My Side - my review

Holy moly! There are no other words right now..."holy moly"says it all! Time Is On My Side was such a good episode! It had was creepy/scary, funny, exciting, and kept me on the edge of my seat the entire time!!! First off, that Doc guy was soooo creepy! Eww and when he went to take Sam's eye out, that was pretty gross (good thing Dean came! haha). I was glad to see Bela back! Wow, I can't believe she made a deal with the crossroads demon! I'm sad her time was up and she was gonna die. I would have liked to see her on the show every once in a while. It was a pretty good way for her to leave the show though! Oh man, and Dean! He's so determined to save himself...I feel so bad! The finale next week looks soooo good!!

Favorite quotes from Time Is On My Side -

Sam: Remember that thing in the paper yesterday?
Dean: "Stripper suffocates dude with thighs"?

Sam: I talked to Mr. Beetle's doctor. Turns out his incisions were sewn up with silk.
Dean: That's weird?
Sam: Yeah, nowadays it is, but silk used to be the suture of choice back in the early 19th-century. It was really problematic. Patients would get massive infections, the death rate was insane.
Dean: Good times.
Sam: Right. So, doctors, they had to do whatever they could to keep the infections from spreading. One way was maggots.
Dean: Dude, I'm eating.
Sam: It actually kind of worked because maggots, they eat the bad tissue and they leave good tissue. And get this. When they found our guy, his body cavity was stuffed full of maggots.
Dean: Dude, I'm eating!

Doctor: Didn't you read my report?
Dean: Of course we did. Oh, it was riveting, a real page-turner. Just delightful.
Doctor: You done?
Dean: I think so.
Doctor: Please, go away.
Dean: Okay.
Sam: Sure.

Doctor: Can I see your badges?
Sam: Of course. Sure. [both show badges]
Doctor: Fine. So, you're cops and morons.
Dean: Excuse me? [stammering] No, no. We're, we're very smart.

Demon: I'm telling the truth!
Dean: Oh, you are? Then let me make it up to you. [douses him in holy water] Now I'm gonna ask you one more time: Who holds my contract?!
Demon: Your mother. Yeah, she showed it to me, right before I bent her over.

Sam: According to this, Benton's picky about where he sets up his lab. He likes a dense forest, with access to a river or stream, or some kind of fresh water.
Dean: Why?
Sam: Because that's where he likes to dump the bile, the intestines, and the fecal matter. Lost your appetite yet?
[Dean stops chewing and looks at burger]
Dean: Oh baby, I can't stay mad at you [resume eating]

Rufus: There are things that you don't know about her.
Dean: Oh and you do? Right, because you know things.
Rufus: Yep.
Dean: And let me guess, you lift her fingerprint?
Rufus: Yep.
Dean: And that got you jack.
Rufus: Yep. She burned them off. Probably years ago.
Dean: Yeah, so you're right where we are.
Rufus: Nope. You do her ear?
Dean: Sorry?
Rufus: You do her ear?
Dean: Hey man I'll try anything once, but I don't know, that sounds uncomfortable.

Thursday, May 01, 2008

Long Distance Call - my review

Great episode of Supernatural tonight! I loved the storyline: Sam and Dean search for a Crocotta that uses the phone and computer as a means to communicate with people. Dean gets some news from an unlikely source about a demon holding the contract to his soul, while Sam is skeptical about who called. --I felt really bad for Dean because John called and told him he could get out of the deal but it was really the Crocotta. Dean is NOT going to die...I won't let him! haha The episode was pretty funny too!

Favorite quotes from Long Distance Call -

Sam: So you two were talking a case?
Dean: No we were uh, we were actually talking about our feelings. And then our favorite boy bands. Yeah, we were talking a case.

Sam: I mean, Dad? You really think it was Dad?
Dean: I don't know. Maybe.
Sam: Well, what did he sound like?
Dean: Like Oprah. It was Dad, he sounded like Dad, what do you think?

Sam: Dean, it's not Dad.
Dean: Then what is it?
Sam: A crocotta.
Dean: Is that a sandwich?

Dean: And the only one person who can get me out of this thing is me.
Sam: And me.
Dean: "And me"? What, deep revelation, having a deep moment here. That's what you come back with? "And me"?
Sam: Do you want a poem?
Dean: Moment's gone.

Dean: Is that uh,
Stewie: No...maybe.
Dean: Word to the wise. Platinum membership--worth every penny.